The Brothers McCoy

Mitchell McCoy

Resume

Image description

Theatre

Production

 

Pulverized

Survive! Survive!

Fighter (Tour)

Fighter

Othello

Night of Hate

The Odyssey

MET KC Playwrights’ Intensive

Singing of The Stars (Scripted Reading)

Midnight’s Dream

As You Like It

Spring Awakening

Musical Comedy Murders of the 1940’s

Little Shop of Horrors

Jesus Christ Superstar

Roles

 

Bobby

Travis O'Neil

Cortes/Dad/Gunman/Ensemble

Gunman/Ensemble

Montano

Oberon/Puck

Telemachus

Pan

Offstage Voice

Tom Snout, Moth, Wall, Demonic Fairy

Duke Senior

Moritz

Patrick O’Reilly

God, Bum, Enthusiastic Customer

Apostle Paul, Leper, Crowd, Priest

Theatre/Company

 

Theatre Lab

133rd St. Arts Center, NY.

The Rose Theater, MO.

The Shell Theater, NY.

Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

6ix Studios, NY

92nd Y, NY.

Kansas City MET

Hot Ink, NY.

Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

The Rose Theater, NY.

Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

The Rose Theater, MO.

The Rose Theater, MO.

The Rose Theater/Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Scotland

New Media

Project


Big Dogs

Sidetracked

Tamburlaine the Great

47th Floor 

Role


Stunt Thug/Background Safety

Series Regular

Recurring

Recurring

Company


Choice Films

No More Cookies Prod.

Vivid Verse Prod.

Stonestreet Studios

Film & Television

Project

 

Street Justice: The Bronx Ep. 1

White Knuckle

Sweet Surrender

Val

Starving

Pan Am

Maple

Redemption

Bad Apples

Truman

Role

 

Stunt Double for Timothy Weinert

Stunt Double

Arnold (Supporting)

Robber

Featured Zombie

Extra

Customer

Cop

Soldier

Extra

Director/Studio

 

Discovery

Xavier Coleman

Stonestreet Studios

NYU

Columbia University

ABC

Stonestreet Studios

Tim Martin Crouse

NYU

HBO

Training & Education

BFA – NYU Tisch School of the Arts

                  J. David Brimmer (Stage Combat)

                  -Stonestreet Studios Inc.

                       Ted Sluberski (Audition & Voice Over Technique)

                       Zach Galligan (Audition Technique)

                       Andy Roth (Voice Over Technique)

                       Gary O. Bennet (Film Acting)

                       Jennifer McCabe (Film Acting)

             -The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute

Acting

Bill Balzac

Tim Martin Crouse

Geoffrey Horne

Irma Sandrey

Lorca Peress

Ted Zurkowski

Movement/Dance

J. Allen Suddeth (Stage Combat)

Ron Navarre (Tai Chi)

Michael Ryan (Movement)

Madeline Jay (Ballet/Jazz)

Jeffery Ferguson (Jazz/Tap)

Voice/Dialects

Eric Buckley (Singing)

Jan Douglas (Singing)

Dr. Chris Roselli (Vocal Production)

John Van Wyden (Dialects)

Special skills

 

-Heavily trained in combat for stage and film including Unarmed, Broadsword, German Longsword, Single Rapier, Rapier and Dagger, Fabris Rapier & Dagger, Quarterstaff, French Smallsword, Sword and Shield, Katana, Knives, Whips, Pistols (Revolvers and Semi-Automatics), Shotguns, and Rifles

-Well Versed in Blood Effects

-Accents: British RP, Cockney, Irish, Southern

-Speak basic Gaelic (Irish language)

-Tai Chi, Chi Qong, Tui Na, Reiki, and Rei Qong

-Foundation Repair and Landscaping

Teaching


-Has taught Reiki and Rei Qong privately since 2011.

-Has taught Stage Combat privately since 2010.

-Has taught Stage Combat at Stonestreet Studios (NYU Tisch affiliate), Rockhurst High School, and substitute taught at NYU Tisch and the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute