The Brothers McCoy

Mitchell McCoy

Fight Choreography

Image description

Violence Should Have Consequences

 

 

 

Mitch is recognized as a Certified Teacher by the Society of American Fight Directorand an Advanced Actor Combatant by the Society of Australian Fight Directors Incorporated

 

 


He has experience performing and choreographing violence for stage and film, involving unarmed, knives, broadswords, rapiers, daggers, pole arms, staves, smallswords, baseball bats, and firearms

 

He trains actors how to not only execute, but also perform violence (be it a as big as a medieval battle sequence or as small as a simple shove) believably, and has taught privately across the country.


He has trained under and assisted world renowned Broadway Fight Directors: J.David Brimmer and J. Allen Suddeth


Fight Choreography (Stage)


Production

Thérèse Raquin (Broadway)

Newsies (1st National Tour USA)

Aladdin (Broadway)

Aladdin

Don Giovanni

Twelve Angry Men

Neighborhood 3: Requisition Doom

Solstice Party

The Time of Your Life

The Motherfucker with the Hat

Singing Beach

Fool for Love

Coriolanus

She Kills Monsters

Hamlet

Loyalties

Greeks and Centaurs

Man's Intuition

Loss

Wild Party

Wayward

Amphitryon

Melancholy Play

Survive! Survive!

The Red and the Black

Fighter

Night of Hate - Midsummer

Othello

Heartless

3C

Lemon Cake

Medieval Play

Romeo & Juliet

Julius Caesar

Marat/Sade

Broken Heart

Wit (Broadway)

Into The Woods

Fighter

This is War

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

The Physicist

See What I Want To See

The Odyssey

The Norman Conquests

Time of Your Life

Equivocation

Spring Awakening


Position

Fight Direction Associate

Fight Direction Assistant

Fight Direction Associate

Fight Direction Associate

Fight Direction Associate

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director/Choreogrpaher

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Direction Assistant

Violence Consultant Assistant

Violence Consultant

Assistant to the Fight Director

Fight Director

Assistant to the Fight Director

Assistant to the Fight Director

Rehearsal Double

Assistant to the Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Assistant to the Fight Director

Assistant to the Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Fight Director

Assistant to the Fight Director

Fight Choreographer


Director/Theatre

Evan Cabnet - J. David Brimmer - Roundabout Theatre Co.

Jeff Calhoun - J. Allen Suddeth - Disney Theatrical

Casey Nicholaw - J. Allen Suddeth - New Amsterdam 

Casey Nicholaw - J. Allen Suddeth - Ed Mirvish Theatre

Louisa Muller - J. Allen Suddeth - The MET Opera

Jenny Snyder - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Louis Wells - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Tyler Mercer - Live Source Theatre Group

Dan Winerman - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Jenny Snyder - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Ari Kreith - HERE Arts Center

Shaun Peknic - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Yuriy Pavlish - Shakespeare in the Square

Louis Wells - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Louis Wells - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Lorca Peress - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Lorca Peress - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Lorca Peress - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Deloss Brown - Shetler Studios

Rob Heller - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

David Mendizabal - LSTFI

Matthew Gregory - NYU - Gallatin

Andrew Neisler - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Trevor Buteau & Kevin Gall - 133rd st Performing Arts

Deloss Brown - Theatre at St. Clement's

Jose Perez IV - The Rose Theater (900 seats)

6ix Studios

Geoffrey Horne - Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Daniel Aukin -  J. David Brimmer - The Signature Theater

Jackson Gay - J. David Brimmer - The Rattlestick Theater

The 133rd st Arts Center

Kenneth Lonnergan - The Signature Theater

Annie Barney – The Rose Theater

J. David Brimmer – NYU - Tisch

Liz Swados – J. David Brimmer – Abe Burrows Theater

Selina Cartmell – J. Allen Suddeth - The Duke

Lynne Meadow – J. David Brimmer – MTC

Bill Balzac – Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

Jose Perez IV – The Shell Theater

Akil Davis – The Assassins

Austin Pendleton – J. David Brimmer

TravisArtz-Grodzickyj – Jose Perez IV – The Shop Theater

Will Miller – The Shop Theater

Irina Polous – Choreo Theatro

Bill Balzac – LSTFI

Denyse Owens – LSTFI

David Brimmer – MTC

Johanna Mckeon – LSTFI

Fight Choreography (Film)

Project

Ogre

Spencer Speed

Imogen and Elizabeth

Hamlet in the Golden Vale

Big Bad Wolves

Ma

Stay

Root for the Villain

Bugs: Hatchling

Bugs: Bedbugs

Little Sister

Val

Vineland

Lovely. Deathly. Fame.

The Flip

Zombie Bank

Hot Line

Tango Mike India

Contract Killer

Payment

Red Dress

Maple

 47th Floor Ep. 229

 47th Floor Ep. 248

 47th Floor Ep. 253

Redemption

Samson Chin

 

Action

Unarmed/Knife

Unarmed

Unarmed

Unarmed/Rapiers

Unarmed/Found Weapons/Knife

Unarmed/Intimacy

Unarmed/Intimacy

Unarmed

Unarmed / Knife

Unarmed

Swords / Guns / Unarmed

Axe / Guns

Unarmed Fights

Knife

Unarmed Fights

Falls / Guns / Unarmed 

Unarmed Fights / Dumbbell

Unarmed / Letter Opener / Guns

Guns / Unarmed / Drowning

Unarmed Fights

Unarmed Fights

Unarmed Fights

Unarmed Fights  47th  

Guns 47th 

Unarmed Fights 47th 

Unarmed / Baseball bat / Knife

Knife / Unarmed

 

Director

Perri Blackshear

Sophia Huebschman

Cheryl Wong

Dan Hasse/Taylor Myers

Rachel James

Millicent Cho

Jonas Berry

Max Rissman

Simone Kisiel

Simone Kisiel

Gabriel Frye-Behar

Alejandra Parody

Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Nick Reale

Chung Lam

Mike De Caro

Paxton Farrar

Chris Modoono

Shana Fox

Danielle O'Dea

Carlotta Summers

Shira-Lee Shalit

Stonestreet Studios  47th 

Stonestreet Studios  47th 

Stonestreet Studios  47th 

Tim Martin Crouse

Mark Solomon

 

TEACHING


Mitchell has been teaching stage combat privately since 2010


He has independently taught stage combat at Rockhurst High School in Kansas City, Missouri, at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute in 

New York City, at New York University (elective class), at the New Studio on Broadway (NYU Tisch affiliate), 

& at Stonestreet Studios (NYU Tisch affiliate)


He has assistant-taught under J. David Brimmer since 2009 at NYU Tisch

 

He has assistant-taught under J. Allen Suddeth since 2011 at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

 

TRAINING


Trained with Fight Masters J. David Brimmer, J. Allen Suddeth,  and Mike Chin 


Trained in German Longsword, German Quarterstaff, French Smallsword, Viking Sword & Shield, and Katana with world renowned Nigel Poulton


Under the Society of American Fight Directors  Mitch has passed with recommendation the styles of

Unarmed - 2013

Broadsword - 2013

Sword and Shield - 2013

Rapier & Dagger - 2012

Quarterstaff - 2013

Smallsword - 2013

Single Sword - 2013

Knife - 2010


 

He has also trained in Tai Chi - Yang Style with Tai Chi Master Ron Navarre